Privacy Policy

Commitment to protecting your privacy

Meridian Naturopathic Clinic and Assessment Centre thanks you for your confidence in choosing our clinic as your source for naturopathic services and products. As our patient, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

Your Rights as they pertain to your personal information

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose.
  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

How we Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you are in our office, you share personal information so that we may provide you with naturopathic services and products that best meet you needs. We assume your consent for our clinic to use this information in an appropriate manner.

What we Will NOT Do With Your Personal Information

We do not sell our patient information to anyone. Nor do we share patient information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own services or products.
We Strive to Protect Your Personal Information.

All employees who are granted access to patient records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. We've also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested services and products.

Our Privacy Officer is Adele Pedro

Meridian Naturopathic Clinic and Assessment Centre
2087 Dundas Street East, S101, Mississauga, ON L4X 1M2
Tel: 905-238-9001
Fax: 905-238-9821

The information we now have on file is information that you have provided directly to our office or to one of the Naturopathic/Health Clinics we deal with in connection with your health care. Until you advise us otherwise, we will assume we have your consent to continue as before and maintain your personal information.